Rich in vitamins A, B, C and E, olive oil is used for its moisturizing properties. This oil is one of richest in oleic acid. Since it is so nourishing, softening and an excellent emollient, it allows the skin to heal faster. Thanks to a significantly small amount of non-soaping elements, olive oil has antioxidant properties that soothe and protect your skin from the harm caused by harsh weather and sun. This rich and emollient oil deeply nourishes the skin and regulates the skin’s natural hydration. Nourishing, softening, hydrating and healing, it is very suitable for the most sensitive skin.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
Softening and hydrating, sweet almond oil has long been known to man and is used for its soothing and softening properties to cure dry and irritated skin. We mostly use it for flaky and dehydrated sensitive skin. Sweet almond oil is very gentle and pleasant to apply leaving your skin with a smooth and velvet-like texture once it Is applied. It is suitable for all skin types.
CAMELINE OIL (GOLD OF PLEASURE OIL)
Found in Provence, cameline oil is very rich in omega-3 and vitamin E. It is making a great comeback with it being used in anti-aging products as well as products designed for hyper-sensitive skin to soothe and heal the skin. Also known as the “gold of pleasure” oil, it penetrates easily and brings a true sensation of comfort giving you a smoother skin. When used daily, this oil nourishes, smoothens, and creates a protective barrier to prevent skin’s dehydration. Besides its healing capacities, its high content in vitamin E is helpful to diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It can also be massaged into the skin to reduce the appearance of cellulite and activate microcirculation.
HONEY OF PROVENCE
Harvested in the region of Provence, honey is known for to be an effective antibacterial. Since it is rich in sugar, minerals, enzymes and amino acids, it has smoothing and toning properties. Honey is full of nutrients that deeply nourish the epidermis and speeds up healing. It is suitable for all skin types, especially dry skin in need of hydration and repair sensitive skin.
Argan oil is very nourishing and rich in antioxidants to help eliminate free radicals and firm the skin. It has the capacity to stimulate collagen production and increase the skin’s thickness. Argan oil prevents dryness and aging by restoring the hydrolipidic film. As said before, it helps neutralize free radicals and protects the connective tissue. It is also used for treatment to help cure acne. Studies have shown the ability of argan oil to revitalize the skin and promote cell regeneration.
From the red algae found in deep waters, a gel called Chondrus Crispus is extracted to be used in cosmetics. It is praised for its capacity to create a breathable film and give a second skin effect while still being hydrating. Also, it has healing properties that strengthen and stimulate keratin production thanks to its rich composition of minerals (especially magnesium and calcium).
Laminaria Ochroleuca is a specie of brown algae. Also called the “golden algae”, it protects the skin from any harm that could be cause from external factors by creating a protective barrier**.
Alaria Esculenta significantly stimulates the production of hyaluronic acid and prevents the loss of collagen**.
**in vitro tests on assets
Sunflower oil is mostly known for cooking purposes, but it Is also rich in nutrients that benefit our skin’s health and overall health. This oil can be found is many cosmetics where it is mixed with other naturally active ingredients. Its fluidity makes it a great base for massage oils.
Since it contains a high amount of linoleic acid, this polyunsaturated (omega-6) fatty acid plays a crucial role when it comes to skin’s hydration. The high concentration in vitamin E traps free radicals and preserves the youth of the epidermis by maintaining the whole cell membranes. Being nutritious and hydrating, sunflower oil naturally softens and revitalizes the skin.
Very rich in vitamins, once applied it leaves a satin-like finish and gives the skin a radiant glow.
Greatly praised for its hydrating, smoothing and emollient properties, coconut oil nourishes the skin and reduces considerably skin’s dehydration. Soft and soothing, coconut oil tames redness and calms any burning sensations after sun exposure.
It’s ability to foam easily is the reason this oil is often used in the soap industry. It is also called Coprah oil when the oil is pressed from dried coconut pulp. Otherwise, virgin coconut oil is pressed out of fresh pulp.
Great protection for the skin cells, nourishing, softening, hydrating.
Very close to sweet almond oil for having similar properties, macadamia oil has the capacity to be quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no residue or film on the surface. Rich in oleic and palmitoleic acid, it protects skin cells while being nourishing, softening and soothing. It is recommended for fragile skin types and helps treat stretch marks and scars. Macadamia oil is also great for hair care and hand care (cracking and very dry skin).
Rich in antioxidants, stimulating the production of collagen and elastin. Non-greasy texture that penetrates rapidly into the epidermis, it helps fight against free radicals.
Very rich in vitamin E and fatty acids, grapeseed oil regenerates the cell membranes, protects hair and helps with the reconstruction of skin tissues. Linoleic acid found in this oil promotes the regeneration and reconstruction of the skin. It has emollient capacities that deeply nourish the skin while also regulating the skin’s sebum production. Grapeseed oil is known for being deep cleansing.
The mimosa extract from the French Provence: obtained from the flower of the mimosa tree.
The mimosa extract is famous for its formula rich in antioxidants: tannins et flavonoids, like anthocyanins, catechins, proanthocyanins et gallic acid. It is hydrating while being a good astringent and antiseptic. It is known tighten pores and reduce their size. Mimosa extract prevents dehydration of the and regulates the skin’s protective shield.
Having a similar composition to sebum, jojoba oil reinforces the hydro-lipidic film and helps regulate the acidity of the skin.
This oil penetrates the skin very well and creates a protective non-greasy film that preserves the skin’s natural moisture. It leaves a soft and velvet touch. Jojoba oil also stabilizes sebum production and helps to reduce acne. It has exceptional hydrating properties which allow to smooth and firm the skin to improve the look of damaged skin. Overall, Jojoba oil nourishes, moisturizes and softens the skin.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
Primrose oil is very rich in linoleic acid and is one of the rare oils that contain gamma-linoleic acid. Those essential fatty acids help rebuild cells membranes and offer many benefits to the skin such as smoothness, revitalization, reconstruction and anti-aging properties. This oil is also rich in vitamin E and prevents premature aging of the skin. As mentioned earlier, primrose oil has smoothing and revitalizing properties that allow the skin to regenerate faster and improve the skin’s texture. It is perfect for dry, mature and sensitive skin’s but can also be helpful to soothes eczema or psoriasis.
Aloe Vera is recommended for relieving many skin ailments with its calming and soothing properties. Aloe gel is ideal for light burns and sunburn. It provides a refreshing effect and soothes immediately. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties, Aloe Vera helps treat acne, reduce greasy skin and attenuate the scars it causes too. It is also recommended in treating psoriasis. It is rich in polysaccharides (Acemannan), vitamins and amino acids. It is moisturising, anti-inflammatory and immunoprotective.
Shea butter cares for the skin especially due to its high unsaponifiable matter content.
It penetrates well, softens the skin and retains moisture, thus improving the absorption of the other active ingredients. Its fatty acid composition imparts it moisturising and nourishing properties. It stimulates the healing of scars, protects from UV rays, calms and soothes irritated skin. It restores the skin’s elasticity and contains vitamins A, D, E and K. It has nutritional and anti-inflammatory properties. It protects from harsh weather conditions. It is soothing and repairing (sun) as well as protective (cold).
Long-lasting matifying powder that absorbs the skin’s greasy residue and tightens the pores with its “soft focus” effect.
Keeps the skin moisturised and improves the appearance of the complexion. It is recommended for soothing irritated skin.
The starch softens dry damaged skin and soothes irritations, itching and eczema.
The addition of rice starch in cosmetic products improves adhesion and hold on the skin. Matifying effect.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Apricot oil which is obtained by pressing the grains is recommended for sensitive skin. Thanks to its richness in unsaturated fatty acids, this oil has great penetrating powers. It is emollient and nourishing. It allows devitalised and tired skin to restore its tonus, radiance and suppleness. It will work wonders used in light neck massages.
Avocado oil is extracted from the fruit’s flesh and is rich in oleic acid, carotenoids and nutrients.
Its high content of oleic, palmitoleic acid and active ingredients gives it ideal softening, regenerating and healing benefits, ideal for your face and body beauty care treatment. When applied to the hair, this amazing oil strengthens hair and stimulates its growth.
WARNING: these properties and indications are drawn from works and websites of reference in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy and phytotherapy. They come up regularly and for many, are confirmed by scientific observations. However, this information is given by way of information only and in no case should it constitute medical information nor can we be held liable for it.
“Successful union of authenticity and modernity”